Longworth 2006 10k Run and 3k Fun Run
This year's Longworth 10k and Fun Run was held on Sunday 17th September. Congratulations to everyone who completed the run, and thank you from the organising committee to all the villagers who helped out on the day. We look forward to welcoming you all back for the tenth anniversary run next year, when we will of course guarantee the same glorious weather as this year!

LONGWORTH 10K RUN 17th SEPTEMBER 2006
Results

Posn

Name

Club

Time

1

Mindaugus Kaminskas

Lithuania

36:49

2

Tom Munt [fastest male veteran]

Team Kennett

36:54

3

Paul Jegou

White Horse Harriers

40:13

4

Simon Cartwright

Abingdon Amblers

40:19

5

Keith Firkin

Ranelagh Harriers

41:51

6

Euan Fergusson

Abingdon Amblers

41:59

7

Nick Bull

Team Kennett

43:01

8

Peter Rayner

Road Runner

43:15

9

Colin Tapley

Cirencester A. C.

43.46

10

Andy Warne

Abingdon Amblers

45:38

11

Charles Tucker

Abingdon School

45:46

12

Jasper Cooper

Abingdon School

46:00

13

Nicholas Dolden

 

46:34

14

Roger Ramsbottom

Headington Road Runners

46:47

15

Darren Kitching

 

47:01

16

Stuart Twinn

Abingdon Amblers

48:09

17

Steve Fleming [fastest local]

Longworth Runners

48:27

18

Phil Muller

Longworth Runners

48:29

19

Giles Newcombe

 

48:35

20

Steve Brenchley

Abingdon School

49:09

21

Jamie Naughton

 

49:52

22

Zoe Smith [fastest lady; fastest female veteran]

 

50:06

23

Alan Harwood

 

50:17

24

Paul Demarest

 

50:32

25

Richard Kenyon

Longworth Runners

51:02

26

Mike Gilder

 

51:39

27

Andrew Elderkin

Headington Road Runners

52:02

28

Alex Smith

 

52:10

29

Andrew Millar

 

52:36

30

Fiona Benbow

Longworth Runners

52:59

31

Ian Bowen-Morris

Abingdon Amblers

53:08

32

Jim Stevenson

 

53:25

33

Paul Brame

Headington Road Runners

53:35

34

Lesley Kinch

Longworth Runners

54:33

35

Mike Jeffery

Veterans AC

55:43

36

Sue Collins

 

55:47

37

Bente Norlyk Goulding

 

56:50

38

Lisa Blake

 

57:19

39

Shane Maciak

 

57:23

40

Sarah Lloyd

 

57:32

41

Michael Hamment

 

58:05

42

Julia Dearie

 

58:12

43

Alison Bunn

 

58:13

44

Damian Tracey

 

58:25

45

Damian Bailey

Longworth Runners

58:46

46

Sue Baldwin

Longworth Runners

59:57

47

Martin Taylor

 

60:45

48

Jonathan Shorter

Longworth Runners

61:05

49

Hannah West

 

61:26

50

Catriona Scott

 

61:29

51

Juliet Souter

 

61:39

52

Astria Jackson

 

62:35

53

Brian Gray

 

62:44

54

Miranda Reynolds

 

63:20

55

Sue Sandbach

Longworth Runners

63:21

56

Philippa McRobert

 

63:35

57

Linda Tombs

 

63:51

58

Caroline Jackson

 

64:04

59

Kirsty Newland

Marlborough

65:39

60

Natalie Taylor

 

65:55

61

Thiago Peirra

 

66:17

62

Niamh Woodrow

 

67:35

63

Clare Iceley

 

69:59

63=

Sarah Pearce

 

69:59

65

Samantha Mulford

 

70:51

66

Judy Mallett

 

71:55

66=

Jane Kidd

 

71:55